Committed to excellence

Contact us if you have any enquiries

Privacy

DKSH Commitment to Privacy Protection

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal information is important to DKSH.  We conduct our business in compliance with applicable privacy protection laws.  This Privacy Protection Policy applies in both Australia and in New Zealand and will tell you what information DKSH may collect, how DKSH uses and safeguards that information, and with whom we may share it.

Our Privacy Protection Policy may change from time to time.  We will post changes to our Privacy Protection Policy on our web page.  Please check our web page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

Personal Information

DKSH will not collect any personal information about you unless you choose to provide it, or provide your consent to our collection, or unless otherwise permitted by applicable laws and regulations.  

DKSH collects your information directly from you, such as through registration as a customer, or by filling in a survey, or through an employment application.  DKSH will only collect personal information if it is necessary for the services you have requested. 

The types of information DKSH may collect include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, or business name.  In some circumstances, DKSH may collect information that can be used to identify you or information about your financial position. 

There may be circumstances in which DKSH receives your personal information from a third party.  DKSH will not seek your personal information from third parties unless it is necessary to provide the services you have requested and never without your permission.

If we receive unsolicited information from you, DKSH will only hold, use, or disclose that information if it is reasonably necessary for the services you have requested or that are reasonably anticipated to be requested.  DKSH does not collect sensitive information, such as your race or religion, and we do not hold or use it if you provide it to us.

DKSH has business processes in place to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date however you agree to at all times provide us with accurate, up to date, complete and relevant information which is not misleading or false.  You can request access to or correct your information by contacting us.

 

Use of Personal Information

When you provide us with personal information we use it to respond to your enquiry, process your order for products or services, process payments, provide you access to specific information or offers, process your employment application, or otherwise carry on business with you.  We may also collect your personal information so we can:

  • ·Assess your eligibility for a product or service and to provide you information relating to a product or service;
  • ·Assist you to complete applications for credit services or finance facilities including where online applications are not completed (subject to our credit policy and any applicable laws)
  • ·Comply with legislative or regulatory requirements;
  • Verify or obtain login credentials, where applicable; and
  • ·Prevent fraud, crime or other activities in relation to our business and to our products and services.

To support our ongoing relationship, we may store and process personal information and share it with our international affiliates to provide the services you have requested, to better understand your business needs, or understand how we can improve our products and services.  These affiliates are located in thirty-six countries worldwide, all of which are bound by DKSH privacy policies when handling your personal information. 

DKSH will only request, use, or disclose government identifiers such as a driver’s license or passport details if it is necessary to verify your identity.  We will only verify your identity if it is necessary to provide you with the requested services.

DKSH may collect, use or disclose certain credit related information.  We may collect and disclose that information from and to credit reporting bodies and other entities that provide credit directly to you to run a credit check.  This will only be done if necessary to provide the requested services and will not be done without your permission.

We do not sell or otherwise market your personal information to third parties.  We may engage a third party to produce and send marketing materials to you.  Those third parties must comply with our Privacy Protection Policy or have their own privacy policy which is substantially similar to this Privacy Protection Policy.

DKSH will collect, use or disclose personal information supplied by you only for the purposes disclosed to you, unless the disclosure:

  • is a use of the personal information for any additional purpose that is directly related to the original purpose for which the personal information was collected,
  • is necessary to prepare, negotiate and perform a contract with you,
  • is required by law or by competent governmental or judicial authorities,
  • is necessary to establish or preserve a legal claim or defence, or
  • is necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activities, such as willful attacks on DKSH information technology systems.

 

Security

DKSH will only store information if it is necessary for any of the above uses.  DKSH may store your personal information in digital or hard copy form.  DKSH uses technical, physical, and organizational security measures to protect your personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and against unauthorized disclosure or access.  Access to your personal information is limited and monitored.

 

Notifiable Data Breach Reporting

DKSH complies with the Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme (NDBS) in Australia.  At the date of the creation of this document, there is no similar requirement in New Zealand however DKSH will take all reasonable and prudent steps if a data breach occurs in New Zealand.  Further, it is expect that notifiable data breaches may become law in New Zealand and DKSH will comply with those laws, once known and disseminated.  In respect of a data breach in Australia, if there is unauthorised access to your personal information and it is likely that serious harm will result, DKSH will take steps to prevent that harm.  If we are not able to prevent that serious harm, you will be notified by us directly.  We will also notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  For more information about the NDBS, please see the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/data-breach-guidance.  For more information regarding a data breach in New Zealand, see: https://www.privacy.org.nz/further-resources/knowledge-base/view/331?t=120088_168216.

 

Anonymity

You can choose not to provide us with your personal information.  DKSH will respect any request to remain anonymous or have personal information de-identified.  This may limit our ability to provide the services you have requested.  You can request to have your personal information de-identified or destroyed at any time by contacting us.

 

Promotion and Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to provide information to you about other websites, products and services, which we consider may be of interest to you and for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes, including carrying out direct marketing, market research and surveys.  We may from time-to-time use your personal information to contact you about DKSH offers in support of your business needs or to conduct online surveys to understand better our customers' needs.

DKSH will not direct market to you unless permitted by law or at your request.  You can opt out of direct marketing at any time by contacting us.

 

Contacting Us

If you wish to contact us regarding your personal information, please use the "Contact" hyper-link on this website.  This contact can be used to request access, make corrections, request anonymity, opt out of direct marketing, or make a complaint.

Privacy enquiries are the responsibility of our Privacy Officer.

DKSH takes privacy concerns seriously.  DKSH will respond to all reasonable requests to review your personal information and to correct, amend or delete any inaccuracies.  If you believe your personal information has not been handled appropriately, you can lodge a complaint through our privacy contact.  We will always endeavour to respond and resolve complaints promptly.

 

Your Legal Rights

You have legal rights to privacy and to control how your personal information is handled.  You can read about these rights here:

Australia: on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

New Zealand: on the website of the Privacy Commissioner at https://www.privacy.org.nz/

 

Other Websites

DKSH websites may contain links to other websites.  We do not control the practices of content providers, partners and advertisers connected with our sites and to whom you provide personal information whilst using, or in relation to, one of our sites or services.  DKSH is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.

 

Non-Personal Information Collected Automatically

When you access our website, we may automatically collect non-personal information, such as the type of Internet browser and operating system used, the domain name of the website from which you came, number of visits, the average time spent on the site, or the pages viewed.  We may store some information on your computer in the form of a "cookie" to automatically recognize your PC next time you visit.  We may use this information and share it with our worldwide affiliates to monitor the attractiveness of our Web site and improve its performance or content.

This website may from time to time use computer programs or analytics service created by us or provided by third parties (“Analytics”).  Our use of Analytics may use cookies to help us analyze how users use this site. The information generated by cookies about your use of our website will be transmitted to and stored on servers which may be in another country.  We will use this information for the purpose of evaluating website traffic, your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  We may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on our behalf.   

If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your Internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer's hard drive, block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored.  Please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.  By using our website, you consent to the processing of information about you by us including via Analytics in the manner and for the purposes (including related purposes) set out above.
 
Contact us
  • DKSH Australia Pty Ltd
  • 14-17 Dansu Court
  • Hallam VIC 3803
  • Australia

Shop online safely and securely

Visa and Mastercard accepted